Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2023

UHISA Teaching Award 2018

Graham, Eddie (Eddy) (Recipient), 31 Aug 2023

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019

Best Research Presentation

Rebecah MacGilleEathain (Recipient), 17 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Churchill Fellow 2019

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), 11 Feb 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Highland Book Prize longlisted

Hunter, Jim (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Tutor of the Year

Stevenson, Anna-Wendy (Recipient), 5 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shanghai Archaeology Forum Field Discovery Award

Card, Nick (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018
File

Post Graduate Research Supervisor of the Year - 2018

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

2017

Betty Moys Prize 2016

Heaton, Janet (Recipient) & T Botha (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Johanna Fehling Memorial Prize

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 8 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kress Travelling Lectureship

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

National Student of the Year 2016

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner up, best student oral presentation

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 5 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Stevenson, Anna-Wendy (Recipient), 27 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Winning Video and Overall Competition Winning Title and the 1st prize

Aleynik, Dmitry (Recipient) & Jones, Samuel (Recipient), 6 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2016

Innovation Award

Grindle, Mark (Recipient), 7 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer

Stevenson, Anna-Wendy (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PFHEA

Rayner, Michael (Recipient), 15 Dec 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Samuel Kress Travelling Lectureship

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Fellow of the UK Higher Education Academy

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Other distinction

2015

Focal Point Print Residency

Michelle Letowska (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Research Collaboration

Rayner, Michael (Recipient), 2 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UHISA Teaching Award 2015

Graham, Eddie (Eddy) (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Paterson, David (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the Music Producers Guild

Paterson, David (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

The Argyllshire Gathering Silver Medal for Pibroch

Forrest, John Decker (Recipient), 27 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013

AGCAS Research Award 2013: Runner Up

Alexander, Rosie (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alumnus of the Scottish Crucible

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Historic Scotland Grant Award

Permar, Roxane (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Queens Award for Research Excellence

Grindle, Mark (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Project Award

Saltire Society First Book of the Year 2013

Armstrong, Timothy Currie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shetland Arts Fund Award

Permar, Roxane (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Other distinction

UHISA Teaching Award 2013

Graham, Eddie (Eddy) (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2012

Andante Travel Archaeology Award

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Project Award

Andante Travel Archaeology Award

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Project Award

Colin McLeod Award

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Historical Society

Jennings, Andrew (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

The Dunvegan Medal for Pibroch

Forrest, John Decker (Recipient), 8 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011

Current Archaeology Research Project of the Year

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Docent

Sanmark, Alexandra (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Dr Mary Sulakshini Immanuel Award

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Feb 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing for JGR-Oceans

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editors’ Citation for Excellence in Refereeing for JGR-Oceans

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)