Find Prizes

Fellowship of the UK Challenger Society for Marine Science

Finlo Cottier (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Travel Grant

Jose Gonzalez Vecino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fishery
analysis
travel

Focal Point Print Residency

Michelle Letowska (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Highland Book Prize longlisted

Jim Hunter (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Famine
Winter
Highlands
Scotland
Insurrection
earning a doctorate
student
field of study
commitment

Historic Scotland Grant Award

Roxane Permar (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Other distinction

sponsorship
grant
funding

Houlder Cup

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ig Nobel Prize for Biology

Ben Wilson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

fish

Innovation Award

Mark Grindle (Recipient), 7 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Health Occupations
Midwifery
Nursing

INYS Arctic Frontiers award

Tavis Potts (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

networking
young

J. J. Raper Award

Keir Strickland (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Johanna Fehling Memorial Prize

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 8 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial

Kress Travelling Lectureship

Nick Card (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Archaeology

Lumsden and Sachs Fellowship

Mark Highfield (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Divinity
Christ
Religious Studies
Aberdeen
Fellowship

Member of the Music Producers Guild

David Paterson (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Mercury Music Prize Album of the Year Nomination

David Paterson (Recipient), 22 Sep 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mercury Music Prize
Nomination
Engineers
Albums
Ireland

Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer

Anna-Wendy Stevenson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most imaginative use of distance learning

Donna Heddle (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distance Learning

Music Tutor of the Year

Anna-Wendy Stevenson (Recipient), 5 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
honors and awards

Nancy Lyman Roelker Award

Philippa Woodcock (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

French History

Nancy Lyman Roelker Prize

Philippa Woodcock (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

French History

National Student of the Year 2016

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Noted in motion in Scottish Parliament

Nick Card (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Pauline King Prize for the Best Student in Research & Dissertation

Leah Macaden (Recipient), Apr 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PFHEA

Michael Rayner (Recipient), 15 Dec 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
education

Polar Medal

Philip Anderson (Recipient), 1 Jan 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post Graduate Research Scholarship

Leah Macaden (Recipient), 1 Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
supervision
graduate
Teaching
student union
learning

Post Graduate Research Supervisor of the Year - 2018

Leah Macaden (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards
microbiology
oils

Queens Award for Research Excellence

Mark Grindle (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Project Award

Recognition

Nick Card (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Research Challenge Fund

David Green (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bacterium
library

Research Collaboration

Michael Rayner (Recipient), 2 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Historical Society

Andrew Jennings (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Runner up, best student oral presentation

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 5 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
student
science

Saltire Society First Book of the Year 2013

Timothy Currie Armstrong (Recipient), 14 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Air
Inverness

Samuel Kress Travelling Lectureship

Nick Card (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

General Public
Canada
Archaeology

Scottish Illumina Sequencing Competition

David Green (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

oil spill
RNA
alga
bacterium
oil

SCRAN award for online VLE and module development

Donna Heddle (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Anna-Wendy Stevenson (Recipient), 27 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the UK Higher Education Academy

Leah Macaden (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Shanghai Archaeology Forum Field Discovery Award

Nick Card (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shetland Arts Fund Award

Roxane Permar (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Other distinction

funding
art

Student Travel Grant

Leah Macaden (Recipient), Jun 2005

Prize: Other distinction

The Dr. John Sinclair Prize for Linguistics

Timothy Currie Armstrong (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)