Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellowship of the UK Challenger Society for Marine Science

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Travel Grant

Jose Gonzalez Vecino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Focal Point Print Residency

Michelle Letowska (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Highland Book Prize longlisted

Hunter, Jim (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Historic Scotland Grant Award

Permar, Roxane (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Houlder Cup

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ig Nobel Prize for Biology

Wilson, Ben (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Award

Grindle, Mark (Recipient), 7 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INYS Arctic Frontiers award

Tavis Potts (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J. J. Raper Award

Keir Strickland (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Johanna Fehling Memorial Prize

Kati Michalek (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Johanna Fehling Memorial Prize

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 8 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kress Travelling Lectureship

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Learner of the Year Award for Higher Education

Kati Michalek (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lumsden and Sachs Fellowship

Lindley-Highfield of Ballumbie Castle FRSA FSA Scot, Mark (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the Music Producers Guild

Paterson, David (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Mercury Music Prize Album of the Year Nomination

Paterson, David (Recipient), 22 Sep 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer

Stevenson, Anna-Wendy (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most imaginative use of distance learning

Heddle, Donna (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Tutor of the Year

Stevenson, Anna-Wendy (Recipient), 5 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nancy Lyman Roelker Award

Woodcock, Philippa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nancy Lyman Roelker Prize

Woodcock, Philippa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Student of the Year 2016

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Noted in motion in Scottish Parliament

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Pauline King Prize for the Best Student in Research & Dissertation

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Apr 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PFHEA

Rayner, Michael (Recipient), 15 Dec 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Polar Medal

Anderson, Philip (Recipient), 1 Jan 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post Graduate Research Scholarship

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), 1 Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Post Graduate Research Supervisor of the Year - 2018

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Queens Award for Research Excellence

Grindle, Mark (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Project Award

Recognition

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Research Challenge Fund

Green, David (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Collaboration

Rayner, Michael (Recipient), 2 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robin Jenkins Literary Award

Haggith, Mandy (Recipient), 17 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Historical Society

Jennings, Andrew (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Runner up, best student oral presentation

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 5 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Saltire Society First Book of the Year 2013

Armstrong, Timothy Currie (Recipient), 14 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel Kress Travelling Lectureship

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

SCDI Highlands and Islands Enterprise Award for Excellence in Research and Innovation

Megson, Ian (Recipient) & Giangreco, Adam (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Illumina Sequencing Competition

Green, David (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SCRAN award for online VLE and module development

Heddle, Donna (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Stevenson, Anna-Wendy (Recipient), 27 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellow of the UK Higher Education Academy

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Other distinction