Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Winning Video and Overall Competition Winning Title and the 1st prize

Aleynik, Dmitry (Recipient) & Jones, Samuel (Recipient), 6 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Medal (University of Dundee)

Munoz, Sarah-Anne (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unilever/PTSG Young Researchers' Award

Pushkar M Wadke (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UHISA Teaching Award 2018

Eddie (Eddy) Graham (Recipient), 31 Aug 2023

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UHISA Teaching Award 2015

Eddie (Eddy) Graham (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UHISA Teaching Award 2013

Eddie (Eddy) Graham (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Dr. John Sinclair Prize for Linguistics

Timothy Currie Armstrong (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Travel Grant

Leah Macaden (Recipient), Jun 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Shetland Arts Fund Award

Roxane Permar (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Shanghai Archaeology Forum Field Discovery Award

Card, Nick (Recipient), Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellow of the UK Higher Education Academy

Leah Macaden (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Anna-Wendy Stevenson (Recipient), 27 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SCRAN award for online VLE and module development

Heddle, Donna (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Illumina Sequencing Competition

Green, David (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel Kress Travelling Lectureship

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Saltire Society First Book of the Year 2013

Timothy Currie Armstrong (Recipient), 14 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner up, best student oral presentation

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 5 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Historical Society

Jennings, Andrew (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Research Collaboration

Rayner, Michael (Recipient), 2 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Challenge Fund

Green, David (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recognition

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Queens Award for Research Excellence

Grindle, Mark (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Project Award

Post Graduate Research Supervisor of the Year - 2018

Leah Macaden (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Post Graduate Research Scholarship

Leah Macaden (Recipient), 1 Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Polar Medal

Anderson, Philip (Recipient), 1 Jan 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PFHEA

Rayner, Michael (Recipient), 15 Dec 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Pauline King Prize for the Best Student in Research & Dissertation

Leah Macaden (Recipient), Apr 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Noted in motion in Scottish Parliament

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

National Student of the Year 2016

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nancy Lyman Roelker Prize

Woodcock, Philippa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nancy Lyman Roelker Award

Woodcock, Philippa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music Tutor of the Year

Anna-Wendy Stevenson (Recipient), 5 Dec 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most imaginative use of distance learning

Heddle, Donna (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Engaging Video Conference Lecturer

Anna-Wendy Stevenson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mercury Music Prize Album of the Year Nomination

David Paterson (Recipient), 22 Sep 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Music Producers Guild

David Paterson (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Lumsden and Sachs Fellowship

Mark Highfield (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Kress Travelling Lectureship

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Johanna Fehling Memorial Prize

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 8 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

J. J. Raper Award

Keir Strickland (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INYS Arctic Frontiers award

Tavis Potts (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation Award

Grindle, Mark (Recipient), 7 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ig Nobel Prize for Biology

Wilson, Ben (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Houlder Cup

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)