Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

SCRAN award for online VLE and module development

Heddle, Donna (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best UK Blues Album - Producer

Paterson, David (Recipient), 30 Jun 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel Kress Travelling Lectureship

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow

Silke Reeploeg (Recipient), 9 Aug 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Cove Park Residency

Michelle Letowska (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

1st Prize

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Paterson, David (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Celebrating Success

Keir Strickland (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of The Royal Historical Society

Sanmark, Alexandra (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Travel Grant

Jose Gonzalez Vecino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Society of Biology

Angela Hatton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Sanmark, Alexandra (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

J. J. Raper Award

Keir Strickland (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Challenger Fellowship

Angela Hatton (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recognition

Card, Nick (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Mercury Music Prize Album of the Year Nomination

Paterson, David (Recipient), 22 Sep 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd prize: University of British Columbia Award for the Best Student Paper Contribution

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st monthly prize

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INYS Arctic Frontiers award

Tavis Potts (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Challenge Fund

Green, David (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Dunvegan Medal for Pibroch

Forrest, John Decker (Recipient), 8 Aug 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Churchill Fellow 2019

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), 11 Feb 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Post Graduate Research Supervisor of the Year - 2018

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Pauline King Prize for the Best Student in Research & Dissertation

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Apr 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Post Graduate Research Scholarship

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), 1 Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Learner of the Year Award for Higher Education

Kati Michalek (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winning Video and Overall Competition Winning Title and the 1st prize

Aleynik, Dmitry (Recipient) & Jones, Samuel (Recipient), 6 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing for JGR-Oceans

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the UK Challenger Society for Marine Science

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Lumsden and Sachs Fellowship

Lindley-Highfield of Ballumbie Castle FRSA FSA Scot, Mark (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

David Masson scholarship

Heddle, Donna (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Runner up, best student oral presentation

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 5 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Travel Grant

Macaden, Leah (Recipient), Jun 2005

Prize: Other distinction

Queens Award for Research Excellence

Grindle, Mark (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Project Award

UHISA Teaching Award 2013

Graham, Eddy (Eddie) (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SCDI Highlands and Islands Enterprise Award for Excellence in Research and Innovation

Megson, Ian (Recipient) & Giangreco, Adam (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Docent

Sanmark, Alexandra (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Historical Society

Jennings, Andrew (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute of Biology

Ken Jones (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dan Trader Award for International Collaboration

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of the Music Producers Guild

Paterson, David (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Stevenson, Anna-Wendy (Recipient), 27 Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Sanmark, Alexandra (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Unilever/PTSG Young Researchers' Award

Pushkar M Wadke (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)