• Scottish Marine Institute

    PA37 1QA Oban

    United Kingdom

Prizes

1. Preis Biologie

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1. Preis Biologie

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st monthly prize

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd prize: University of British Columbia Award for the Best Student Paper Contribution

Frithjof Küpper (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Ian PW Sillitoe (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Presentation

Last, Kim (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Speaker

Last, Kim (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Challenger Fellowship

Angela Hatton (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Colin McLeod Award

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commendation poster prize

Last, Kim (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dan Trader Award for International Collaboration

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Diver of the year

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editors' Citation for Excellence in Refereeing for JGR-Oceans

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Editors’ Citation for Excellence in Refereeing for JGR-Oceans

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Fellow of the Society of Biology

Angela Hatton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Institute of Biology

Ken Jones (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Meteorological Society

Anderson, Philip (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of Higher Education Academy

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship of the UK Challenger Society for Marine Science

Cottier, Finlo (Recipient), 2006

Prize: National/international honour

Fisheries Society of the British Isles Travel Grant

Jose Gonzalez Vecino (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Houlder Cup

Martin Sayer (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ig Nobel Prize for Biology

Wilson, Ben (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INYS Arctic Frontiers award

Tavis Potts (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Johanna Fehling Memorial Prize

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 8 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Student of the Year 2016

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Polar Medal

Anderson, Philip (Recipient), 1 Jan 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Challenge Fund

Green, David (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner up, best student oral presentation

Winnie Courtene-Jones (Recipient), 5 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Illumina Sequencing Competition

Green, David (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Unilever/PTSG Young Researchers' Award

Pushkar M Wadke (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winning Video and Overall Competition Winning Title and the 1st prize

Aleynik, Dmitry (Recipient) & Jones, Samuel (Recipient), 6 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)